Privacy

FOR PHILIPPINE ENTRIES

PRIVACY NOTICE

(as of May 2018)

ABS-CBN Corporation, a corporation duly organized and existing under Philippine laws, with business address at Sgt. Esguerra Avenue corner Mother Ignacia Street, Quezon City 1103, Philippines (including its affiliates and subsidiaries, "ABS-CBN") is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you a powerful but secure and safe online experience.  This Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”) applies to and governs data collection, recording, updating, modification or corrections, usage, sharing, storage, retention and destruction or disposition (collectively, “data processing”) by ABS-CBN in the websites owned and/or operated by ABS-CBN, including the website you are currently accessing (the “Website”). You are hereby requested to accept and consent to the data processing rules and practices described in this Privacy Notice so that you may continue to use and enjoy the Website. 

Insofar as ABS-CBN processes your personal data for purposes of using and enjoying the Website, ABS-CBN shall comply with its obligations on data privacy, as specified in Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”, its implementing rules and regulations, and all other relevant data privacy laws.  Where applicable, ABS-CBN shall likewise comply with relevant data privacy laws of the country or territory where you are a citizen, a resident or otherwise accessing the Website. 

ABS-CBN encourages you to review the privacy statements or policies of websites you choose to link to from the Website (the “Linked Sites”) so that you can understand how these Linked Sites collect, use and share your information. ABS-CBN is not responsible for the privacy statements or policies or other content on websites downloaded from the Website and other websites operated by third parties.

  1. Data Processing

ABS-CBN’s activities, procedures and objectives in relation to data processing are guided by, consistent with and pursuant to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality as provided by law. 

  1. Data Collection:

1.         Personal Information you provide to ABS-CBN:

To allow you to access and/or use the Website, including the creation, registration or maintenance of a user account specific to you (the “Account”), ABS-CBN may ask you to provide certain contact and personal identifiable details, such as your name, e-mail, home, work or some other address, telephone numbers (landline or mobile),as well as sensitive personal information, such as nationality, birthday, marital status, gender, educational attainment, occupation, religious, philosophical or political affiliations, family background, government issued data like social security number and passport details.ABS-CBN also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, preferences, interests and favorites.Please note that providing additional information about yourself may reveal your identity even when using the Website as "Anonymous" user.

Further information may be collected when ABS-CBN exchanges communications with you, for example, if you submit a request, contact ABS-CBN's support team, or report a violation or complaint to ABS-CBN’s Data Privacy Officer at [email protected] in accordance with your rights as provided below.

Any such information you provide ABS-CBN is used for its internal purpose only and/or in connection with the Website, and will be treated with utmost confidentiality.

Any false, incorrect, or outdated information may impair ABS-CBN's ability to provide you with the Website and to contact you when necessary.  ABS-CBN will explicitly indicate the fields for mandatory completion. If you do not enter the requisite data in these fields, you may not be able to continue to use the Website.

Content or materials you upload and any other information you submit in the Website will be posted along with other personally identifiable information. Therefore, you must exercise caution and common sense when submitting these content, materials or information. At the very least, you should demonstrate the same degree of caution as when publishing personal information by means other than the Internet and cellular services.

2.         Account Log-in Details you will use

For some websites of ABS-CBN, you may be required to log-in to your Account.  To login, you must use your username and password that ABS-CBN allocated to you or that you have selected for your Account (the “Account Log-in Details”).  ABS-CBN may also establish and require from time to time additional or different means of identification and authentication for logging in and accessing the Website or for accessing certain features or designated sections of the Website.

Please note that the Account Log-in Details will be used to identify you when you use the Website. Your username will be included along with any information you submit for posting. It will therefore be visible to others.

Your Account Log-in Details are under your responsibility. You are fully accountable for any use or misuse of your Account and personal information as a result of conveying your Account Log-in Details to someone else. You must maintain your Account Log-in Details in absolute confidentiality and avoid disclosing them to others.  We encourage you to change your password frequently and at least once every six (6) months.


3.         Meta-data that ABS-CBN collects from your use of the Website and view of sponsored Content

ABS-CBN keeps track of your surfing and browsing of the Website and its Linked Sites, collects information about your use of the Website, and may collect information about the services that you use and how you use them, like when you visit different parts of the Website or view its sponsored content, and what selections you make.

ABS-CBN may also automatically collect certain technical information such as:

  1. Device information. ABS-CBN may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile information if you use a mobile device to access the site);
  1. Log information. When you use the services or view content provided by ABS-CBN, ABS-CBN may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This information may include:
  • details of how you used our service, such as your navigation paths and search queries;
  • mobile related information if you access the Website using your mobile device;
  • internet protocol address;
  • device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL; and
  • cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account.

For example, ABS-CBN may record the frequency and scope of your use of the Website, the duration of your sessions, the web pages that you visit, information that you read, content that you use or create, advertisements that you view or click on, your communications with other users and third parties, the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the name of the domain that serve you to access the Website, and the geographic location of the computer system that you are using to log-in. Such data is usually automatically collected and stored among others in log files of the Website's computer servers.

  1. Location and/or Route Information.  Whether as "Anonymous" or as registered user, when you use your Mobile Phone with a copy of the Website, ABS-CBN collects your location and route information. ABS-CBN uses that information to provide you and other users with the Website. ABS-CBN may make further use of your location and route information by providing you information about sites, shops and other places and attractions in your close vicinity.

4.         Cookies

ABS-CBN may install "cookies" to help you personalize your experience with the Website.  A “cookie” is a HTTP file that is placed on your browser by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your device. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by the web page server of the Website that issued the cookie to you.

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  Unless you have modified your browser setting to decline the cookie, if you continue to use the Website, the cookie will be automatically installed.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website or the Linked Sites you visit.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time by informing the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the website pages, or register with Linked Sites or services, a cookie helps the Website to recall your behavioral information on subsequent visits.  When you return to the Website, your behavioral information from your previous visits can be retrieved, so the Website and its features can be customized based on your data.

  1. Information collected by the government

You acknowledge that, pursuant to Republic Act No. 10175, or the Cybercrime Prevention Act of 2015 (the “Cybercrime Law”), law enforcement authorities, with due cause, shall be authorized to collect or record by technical or electronic means traffic data in real-time associated with specified communications transmitted by means of a computer system.

Traffic data refer only to the communication’s origin, destination, route, time, date, size, duration, or type of underlying service, but not content, nor identities.

Pursuant to the Cybercrime Law, the integrity of traffic data and subscriber information relating to communication services provided by a service provider shall be preserved for a minimum period of six (6) months from the date of the transaction. Content data shall be similarly preserved for six (6) months from the date of receipt of the order from law enforcement authorities requiring its preservation.

  1. Data Usage:
  1. Performance of services

The information gathered by ABS-CBN about you is used to operate the Website and deliver the services you have requested. 

  1. Behavior Tracking for Customer Customization

ABS-CBN keeps track of your surfing and browsing of the Website and its Linked Sites, essentially logging information about the sections and web pages that you visit and the actions you take. ABS-CBN monitors these connections in order to determine what ABS-CBN services are most popular and use this data to deliver customized content and advertising within the Website to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. Generally, ABS-CBN monitors your browsing behavior to give you – the customer - the most efficient service and the most satisfactory experience that ABS-CBN can provide.

If you do not wish ABS-CBN to track your behavior in our Website, your option is limited to closing the Website.

  1. Marketing, Promotions and Surveys

ABS-CBN also uses your personal data to inform you of other products or services available from ABS-CBN, its affiliates, subsidiaries and external business partners.   Thus, ABS-CBN may contact you for any or all of the purposes below:

  1. to market, promote and advertise our products, services, events, initiatives and activities;
  2. to customize our advertising, promotional and marketing activities;
  3. to conduct research, survey and perform statistical analyses of user behavior in order to measure relative consumer interest on our various products, services and activities; and
  4. to promote and manage our customer loyalty program(s).

From time to time,  ABS-CBN may also contact you to participate in surveys on your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered by ABS-CBN, its affiliates, subsidiaries or partners. Your participation in the survey is optional and not a condition for the continued use or access to the Website.

  1. Aggregated Data and Analytics

ABS-CBN may also use collected data to create aggregated anonymous data and to use and share such data with its affiliates, subsidiaries, external business partners and Trusted Contractors (as defined below), for research, analysis and evaluation to improve ABS-CBN’s performance and delivery of services. ABS-CBN shall make commercially reasonable efforts to remove or obscure your personally identifiable information that are used for aggregated and analytics purposes.

  1. Data Sharing:

  1. Cross-Promotions with ABS-CBN Affiliates, Subsidiaries, and External Business Partners

ABS-CBN may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of its affiliates, subsidiaries and external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.  In these cases, your unique personally identifiable information  is not transferred to the affiliate, subsidiary or external business partners. 

  1. Services of Trusted Contractors engaged by ABS-CBN

ABS-CBN has contracted and may further contract trusted third party service providers to perform certain activities on behalf of ABS-CBN,  to help ABS-CBN in delivering the services to you, or to help ABS-CBN in performing statistical analysis, sending you email or postal mail, providing customer support or arrangement for deliveries (“Trusted Contractors”).   These Trusted Contractors may have access to, process, record, use, store, retain, or destroy, your personal data for the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice. All such Trusted Contractors are prohibited from using your personal data except to provide these services to ABS-CBN, and are required to keep and maintain the confidentiality of your data.  ABS-CBN shall be responsible to you for safeguarding your personal information, unless you have entered into an agreement with such Trusted Contractor that would directly allow them to use and disclose your personally identifiable information.

Please note that ABS-CBN shall never sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

  1. Disclosures

Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Privacy Notice or in the Terms of Use of the Website or as otherwise expressly authorized by you, ABS-CBN will not give any of your personal information to any third party. However, ABS-CBN does not guarantee the security of any of your private transmissions against unauthorized or unlawful interception or access by third parties. Further, you hereby acknowledge that ABS-CBN may have to disclose such information to its authorized agents or representative, employees, consultants, and personnel on a need to know basis in any and all instances when such disclosure is necessary for the execution of efforts geared towards overall customer satisfaction, which include information dissemination through marketing or telemarketing of ABS-CBN and its subsidiaries’ and affiliates’ products and other means, facilitating services requests and maintenance work, and the like.  Furthermore, ABS-CBN can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to private entities, law enforcement agencies or government officials, as ABS-CBN, in its sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries, or as otherwise required by law, regulation, legal process or governmental request or in order to comply with an investigatory, legal, regulatory or administrative proceeding (including a subpoena, civil investigative demand or similar process) or a court order, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in ABS-CBN's sole discretion

Nonetheless, ABS-CBN does not disclose sensitive personal information without your explicit consent.

  1. Community Services

The Website may contain bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal pages, calendars, and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with the public at large or with a group (collectively, "Community Services").  ABS-CBN has no obligation to monitor the Community Services. You agree to use the Community Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular Communication Service.  You agree to be responsible for any personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data that you disclose through the Community Services, which may be collected and used by any third party.

  1. Integration with social networks

You may choose to share information between your Account and your social network accounts (such as Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Twitter). Through this option, you may choose to have personal information and other content about you available from social networks, transmitted and shared through the Website.  Similarly, you may choose to have personal information and other content about you available from ABS-CBN, including your location and route information, transmitted to and shared through your social network account if you choose to share this information.

When you connect to the social network account through the Website for the first time or otherwise make the Website interact with your social network account, you will be asked to permit the social network to share your personal information stored on such social network with the Website.  ABS-CBN collects your information from your social networks account only in accordance with your privacy settings you have set up under your social networks accounts.  Accordingly ABS-CBN only collects such information which you allowed the social network(s) to share with third parties (such as your name, email address, list of friends, profile picture, other information you make publicly available via the applicable social network and/or other information you authorize us to access by authorizing the social network to provide such information) subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such social network accounts. You understand that the Website may access, make available and store (if applicable and as permitted by the third party social network and authorized by you) the information in your social network accounts so that it is available on and through your Account with  ABS-CBN.

By setting your Account to integrate with social networks including by signing onto ABS-CBN through your social network accounts, you agree to share information (including personally identifiable information) between ABS-CBN and these social networks, for the purposes provided under this Privacy Notice and such social networks’ privacy policy.

The social network's use of information made available by ABS-CBN is governed by that social network's privacy policy and controlled by the social network, not by this Privacy Notice or ABS-CBN.

Please note that certain information which you have defined as private on your third party social network accounts may become public to other ABS-CBN users through the Website if you have defined such information to be public on the Website.

  1. Data Storage, Protection, Retention:
  1. Storage

Your personal data are stored in ABS-CBN corporate database and systems located in its principal office, or in corporate subscribed cloud storage, or data storage facilities, such as servers, located in Philippines and the United States of America. The database is controlled and can be accessed electronically only by select administrative staff of ABS-CBN or its duly authorized Trusted Contractors.

  1. Security Measures

ABS-CBN implements reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures to protect any data, such as personal information, meta-data or otherwise, that ABS-CBN collects from you.

These security measures aim to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing.  ABS-CBN uses commercially reasonable methods, technology and tools to secure your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. ABS-CBN secures the personally identifiable information you provide in the Website in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  When personal data (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

ABS-CBN also has stringent protocols, policies and procedure for the collection, processing, and storage of personal data, including but not limited to ensuring that office spaces and work station shall provide privacy to anyone processing your personal data, encrypting your personal  data during storage and while in process, restricted access protocols, authentication procedures and regular scanning, testing and upgrading of its security measures against data breaches

  1. No Liability for Other Users’ Conduct

ABS-CBN takes great measures to provide you with the best experience you can have while using the Website. However, ABS-CBN has no control over the conduct of any user, and disclaims all liability in this regard.  Users are advised to carefully and thoroughly consider whether or not to make public or available any information and carefully examine all necessary details related to any communication with other users prior to any engagement or communication being made.

Participating in any user's activities as a result, directly or indirectly, from using the Website, is entirely at your own risk.  ABS-CBN is not a party to any agreement entered into between the users in any circumstances.  The user has the sole and ultimate responsibility regarding compliance with all laws, regulation or any other duty.  ABS-CBN does not accept any liability for any loss, damage, cost or expense that you may suffer or incur as a result of or in connection with your participation in any activity or event initiated, held or conducted by a user or a third party nor in connection to any agreement between the users or third parties, including any activity or event related in any way, directly or indirectly, the Website or the use thereof.

  1. Retention

ABS-CBN will retain your personal data for the duration it deems necessary for its reasonable business needs to ensure full delivery and performance of the services you require or for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes ABS-CBN collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, or for complying with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental requests.   

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, ABS-CBN shall consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which ABS-CBN process your personal data and whether ABS-CBN can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

  Thereafter, your personal data may be anonymized or destroyed.  When anonymized for research or statistical purposes, your personal data will and can no longer be associated with you,  in which case ABS-CBN may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.  ABS-CBN may at all times review, retain and disclose any other information as ABS-CBN deems necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request and ABS-CBN's needs and necessities.  By doing so, ABS-CBN does not either expressly or impliedly endorse, affirm or in any manner assume any responsibility for such communications.

  1. Rights to your Personal Data

ABS-CBN recognizes and adheres to your rights to your personal data as provided under relevant data privacy laws.  At any time you may deem necessary or convenient, you may correct, edit, modify or update the personal information or sensitive personal information that you provided in the Website.

Further, you have the right to:

  1. access, retrieve, copy, and otherwise be informed about your personal data that was processed, manner by which such data were processed, date when your personal data was last accessed and modified;
  2. dispute the inaccuracy in your personal data;
  3. suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data from ABS-CBN’s system;
  4. be indemnified for any damages you may have sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data attributable to ABS-CBN fault or negligence; and/or
  5. object to the processing of your personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling.

Should you wish to exercise any of the foregoing rights, please contact us, by sending an email to [email protected] ABS-CBN shall endeavor to reply to or otherwise act on your concerns without undue delay and in any event within one (1) month from our receipt of your email. That period may be extended by a further period of two (2) months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. ABS-CBN will inform you of any such extension within one (1) month of receipt of your email, together with the reason for the delay.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

ABS-CBN may amend this Privacy Notice at any time in its sole discretion. Any amendments or modifications to this Privacy Notice may be effected by ABS-CBN through announcements made through the Website and/or written notice, advice or material sent to you.

  1. Contact Information

ABS-CBN welcomes your comments, questions and suggestions regarding this Privacy Notice. You may contact ABS-CBN.com at [email protected] ABS-CBN will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly reply to your comments and/or questions.

  1. Opting out

At all times you may de-register or cancel your Account or uninstall the Website, by using the Website's uninstall option, or by using the programs removal feature of your operating system. Following the uninstallation process, ABS-CBN will not be able to collect any further location based information from you, or provide you with location based information about sites, shops and other places and attractions in your close vicinity.

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your personal data.  If you wish to remove personally identifying details from ABS-CBN's servers, please contact [email protected] for the facilitation of the request.

FOR INTERNATIONAL ENTRIES

PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION  

Welcome to the ABS-CBN’s privacy notice.

ABS-CBN respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or click on our app (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1.  IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE  

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how ABS-CBN collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website or app, including any data you may provide when you fill up our forms, when you use, purchase or avail of our products or services, or when you attend one of our events.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you are below 13 years old, you must get the consent of your parents or guardian prior to registration or use of our website. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

ABS-CBN is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found in the Glossary portion under “Internal Third Parties” hereafter referred to as “ABS-CBN Group.” This privacy notice is issued on behalf of ABS-CBN Group so when we mention “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in ABS-CBN Group responsible for processing your data. For purposes of compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), ABS-CBN Europe Ltd. is the controller.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact Details

Our full details are –

Full name of legal entity:               ABS-CBN Europe Ltd.

Name or title of DPO:                     Global Data Protection Officer

Email address:                                   [email protected] 

Postal address:                                  117 Earl’s Court Road,

                                                                London, SW5 9RL,

                                                                United Kingdom

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the regulatory body that exercises supervisory authority for data protection issues (such as the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the regulatory body  so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the Privacy Notice and Your Duty to Inform us of Change 

This version was last updated on May 25, 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting our customer service.

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes [first name, middle name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender].
     
  • Contact Data includes [billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers].
     
  • Financial Data includes [bank account and payment card details].
     
  • Transaction Data includes [details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us].
     
  • Technical Data includes [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website].
     
  • Profile Data includes [your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses].
     
  • Usage Data includes [information about how you use our website, products and services].
     
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes [your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences].

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If You Fail to Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

  

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, chat or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our products or services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see the cookie policy of our website.  

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:

    

 (a)  analytics providers;

(b)  advertising networks; and

(c)  search information providers.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
     
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside OR outside Europe.
     
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources based inside the EU.

Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Data 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact our customer service  if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)


Marketing  

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing at any time.

Promotional Offers From Us  

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or have provided your consent  to receive marketing emails from us and  purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving marketing emails.

Third-Party Marketing  

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside ABS-CBN group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting Out  

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link found in each of the marketing emails you receive from us.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies  

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Change Of Purpose  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our customer service . f we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Specific third parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
 

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

  

We share your personal data within the ABS-CBN Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: 

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
     
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
     
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact our customer service if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7.  DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
 

8.  DATA RETENTION  

How Long Will You Use My Personal Data For?  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. Please see Request Erasure

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to know more about the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, pleasecontact our customer service. .

No Fee Usually Required  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What We May Need From You  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit To Respond  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10.  GLOSSARY  

Lawful Basis  

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting our customer service.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Third Parties  

Internal third parties  

Other companies in the ABS-CBN Group acting as controllers or processors and that are based in the following countries:

ABS-CBN Europe Remittance Ltd. (Europe)

ABS Middle East FZ-LLC (UAE)

ABS-CBN International (USA)

ABS-CBN Global Ltd., Philippine Branch (Philippines)

ABS Corporation (Philippines)

External third parties  

  • Service providers acting as processors based in and outside of Europe who provide IT, marketing, research and customer services and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers] including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in and outside of Europe who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers] based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Your Legal Rights  

You have the right to:

    Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

    Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

    Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

    Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

    Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

    Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

    Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.